Find information about our ministers, executives, organisational structure, portfolios and agencies.  You can also visit our contact us section.

 

On this page

  • Our ministers
  • Our board
  • Our organisational structure
  • Portfolios, agencies and entities

Our ministers

The department and its Secretary are responsible to the ministers who cover the following portfolios:

  • The Hon. Jaclyn Symes MLC, Attorney-General, Minister for Emergency Services
  • Anthony Carbines MP, Minister for Police, Minister for Crime Prevention, Minister for Racing
  • Enver Erdogan MP, Minister for Corrections, Minister for Youth Justice, Minister for Victim Support
  • The Hon. Melissa Horne MP, Minister for Casino, Gaming and Liquor Regulation

Our board

The Board of Management is the peak body in the department corporate governance structure, advising the Secretary on the management and administration of the department to ensure compliance with government directives, guidelines and legislation. It is responsible for integrating governance functions across the department and working collaboratively with portfolio agencies.

  • Kate Houghton, Secretary
  • Peta McCammon, Associate Secretary
  • Craig Howard, Acting Deputy Secretary, Police, Fines, Crime Prevention and Racing
  • Marian Chapman, Deputy Secretary, Integrity, Legal, and Law Reform
  • Kate Fitzgerald, Deputy Secretary Emergency Management and Chief Executive Emergency Management
  • Andrew Crisp, Emergency Management Commissioner
  • Ryan Phillips, Deputy Secretary, Corrections and Justice Services
  • Larissa Strong, Commissioner, Corrections Victoria
  • Justin Mohamed, Deputy Secretary, Aboriginal Justice
  • Joshua Smith, Deputy Secretary, Youth Justice
  • Andrea Davidson, Acting Commissioner, Youth Justice
  • Bill Kyriakopoulos, Deputy Secretary, Service Delivery Reform, Coordination and Regulation
  • Nicola Brown, Deputy Secretary, People, Safety and Culture
  • Madonna Morton, Acting Deputy Secretary, Corporate Governance and Support
  • Corinne Cadilhac, Deputy Secretary, Justice Infrastructure and Chief Executive Officer, Community Safety Building Authority
  • Jessica Bartik, Executive Director, Office of the Secretary
  • Gabriella Pulczynski, Executive Director, Office of the Secretary

Our organisational structure

 

Aboriginal Justice

Deputy Secretary: Justin Mohamed

Associate Deputy Secretary, Aboriginal Justice: Adrian Sculthorpe

Executive Director, Truth and Justice Response: Vacant

Executive Director, Koori Justice and Stolen Generation Repatriations: Joy Savage

 

Corporate Governance and Support

Acting Deputy Secretary: Madonna Morton

Associate Deputy Secretary and Chief Statistician, Crime Statistics Agency: Fiona Dowsley

Acting Chief Information Officer, Technology Solutions: Daryl Dixon

Acting Executive Director, Assurance: Rob Francis

Acting Chief Procurement Officer: Iain Davison

Chief Financial Officer: Sam Ho

 

Corrections and Justice Services

Deputy Secretary: Ryan Phillips

Corrections Victoria

Commissioner, Corrections Victoria: Larissa Strong

Assistant Commissioner, Sentence Management: Jenny Hosking

Assistant Commissioner, Security and Intelligence: Frank Dumic

Deputy Commissioner, Custodial Operations: Melissa Westin

Assistant Commissioner, Custodial Operations: Andrew Reaper

Assistant Commissioner, Custodial Operations: Brett McMerrin

Assistant Commissioner, Custodial Operations: Megan McClelland

Assistant Commissioner, Private Prisons: Scott Jacques

Acting Director, Contracts and Infrastructure: Allan Bezzina

Deputy Commissioner, Offender Management: Sarah Miles

Policy, Strategy and Offender Outcomes

Associate Deputy Secretary Policy, Strategy and Offender Outcomes: Carly Edwards

Acting Executive Director, Justice Health Operations: Susannah Robinson

Executive Director, Health Services Review, Group Services and Coordination: Amber Griffiths

Executive Director, Policy Strategy and Service Design: Jess Low

Justice Services

Acting Associate Deputy Secretary, Justice Services: Paul Fitzpatrick

Chief Administrative Officer, Adult Parole Board: Vacant

Executive Director, West Area: Michelle Wood

Executive Director, South Area: Albert Bentincontri

Executive Director, North West Metropolitan Area: Taryn Escreet

Executive Director, North Area: Jenny Roberts

 

Emergency Management

Deputy Secretary and Chief Executive: Kate Fitzgerald

Emergency Management

Emergency Management Commissioner: Andrew Crisp

Executive Director, Emergency Management Strategy: Jenni Rigby

Deputy Commissioner, Operations: Chris Stephenson

Deputy Commissioner, Capability and Risk: Amanda Leck

Executive Director, Emergency Management Technology: Edel David

Emergency Recovery Victoria

Chief Executive Officer, Emergency Recovery Victoria: Mariela Diaz

Executive Director, Recovery Entity Transition: Kathryn Phillips

Executive Director, Regional Coordination and Operations: Sue Jamieson

Executive Director, Strategy Policy and Evidence: Dean Purkis

Executive Director, State Coordination and Operations: Kate Millar

 

Integrity, Legal and Law Reform

Deputy Secretary: Marian Chapman

Associate Deputy Secretary: Diab Harb

Executive Director, Governance and Integrity Policy: Kathryn Bannon

Executive Director, Justice Policy and Legislation: David Atkinson

Executive Director, Courts and Strategic Policy: Elinor Harper

Acting Associate Deputy Secretary and General Counsel: Thomas Saunders

Deputy General Counsel: Vacant

Deputy General Counsel: Joseph Charles

Deputy General Counsel: Sally Winton

Executive Director, Integrity and Reviews: Kris Waring

Acting Chief Administrative Officer, Post Sentence Authority: Erin Louis

Deputy Inspector General, Emergency Management: Clint Saarinen

 

Community Safety Building Authority

Deputy Secretary, Justice Infrastructure and Chief Executive Officer: Corinne Cadilhac

Executive Director, Project Management Office: Julianne Brennan

Executive Director, Program Delivery: Sam Werner

Executive Director, Project Delivery: Mark Koliba

Executive Director, Commercial and Legal: Lance Sleeman

 

People, Safety and Culture

Deputy Secretary: Nicola Brown

 

Police, Fines, Crime Prevention and Racing

Acting Deputy Secretary: Craig Howard

Executive Director, Fines and Enforcement Services: Vacant

Executive Director, Police and Community Safety: Vivienne Clare

Executive Director, Registration, Screening and Crime Prevention: Miriam Slattery

Executive Director, Demobilised Industry Engagement and Enforcement Operation and Office of Racing: Elizabeth Brandè

Racing Integrity Commissioner: Sean Carroll

 

Service Delivery Reform, Coordination and Regulation

Deputy Secretary: Bill Kyriakopoulos

Executive Director, Gaming and Liquor: Simon Grieve

Chief Operating Officer, Liquor Control Victoria: Chris Carter

Executive Director, Service Delivery and Place Reform: Alessandra Guadagnuolo

Executive Director, Strategic Coordination and Ministerial Services: Matt McBeath

Executive Director, Strategic Coordination and Ministerial Services: Felicity Fast

Acting Executive Director, Stakeholder Engagement, Intergovernmental Strategy and Inclusion: Dishella Fernando

Executive Director, Victim Services Support and Reform: Melanie Heenan

Executive Director, Strategic Communication: David Stockman

 

Youth Justice

Deputy Secretary: Josh Smith

Acting Commissioner, Youth Justice: Andrea Davidson

Acting Executive Director, Youth Justice Operations: James McCann

Acting Executive Director, Young People’s Outcomes and Workforce Support: Tess Mullenger

Executive Director, Policy, Strategy and Performance: Stephanie Ng

Portfolios, agencies and entities

The following portfolios, agencies and entities are supported administratively by Department of Justice and Community Safety.

 

Attorney-General

Statutory offices:

  • Chief Examiner and Examiner (jointly administered with the Minister for Police)
  • Commissioner for Uniform Legal Services Regulation (jointly administered with the Attorney-General of New South Wales)
  • Crown Counsel
  • Crown Prosecutors
  • Director of Public Prosecutions
  • Independent Broad-based Anti-Corruption Commission (IBAC)
  • Public Advocate
  • Public Interest Monitor
  • Solicitor-General
  • Victims of Crime Commissioner
  • Victorian Legal Services Commissioner
  • Victorian Inspectorate
  • Victorian Ombudsman

Administrative offices:

  • Local Government Inspectorate
  • Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office 

Statutory authorities:

  • Appeal Costs Board
  • Coronial Council of Victoria
  • Court Services Victoria
  • Judicial College of Victoria
  • Judicial Commission of Victoria Board
  • Judicial Entitlements Panel
  • Law Institute of Victoria
  • Legal Practitioners’ Liability Committee 
  • Legal Services Council (Uniform Legal Services Regulation) (jointly administered with the Attorney-General of New South Wales) 
  • Forensic Leave Panel
  • Office of Public Prosecutions
  • Office of the Special Investigator
  • Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner
  • Sentencing Advisory Council
  • Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal Rules Committee
  • Victims of Crime Consultative Committee
  • Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission
  • Victoria Law Foundation
  • Victoria Legal Aid
  • Victoria Legal Aid Panel of Independent Reviews
  • Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine
  • Victorian Law Reform Commission
  • Victorian Legal Services Board
  • Victorian Legal Admissions Board
  • Victorian Professional Standards Council
  • Victorian Traditional Owners Trust

Judicial and quasi-judicial bodies

  • Supreme Court of Victoria
  • County Court of Victoria
  • Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
  • Children’s Court of Victoria
  • Coroners Court of Victoria
  • Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal
  • Victims of Crime Assistance Tribunal
 

Gaming and Liquor Regulation

Statutory offices:

  • Special Manager for Melbourne Casino Operator

Statutory authorities and advisory bodies:

  • Liquor Control Advisory Council
  • Victorian Liquor Commission
  • Responsible Gambling Ministerial Advisory Council
  • Victorian Commission for Gambling and Liquor Regulation
  • Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation
 

Corrections

Statutory authorities:

  • Adult Parole Board
  • Post Sentence Authority
 

Emergency Services

Statutory offices:

  • Emergency Management Commissioner
  • Fire Services Implementation Monitor
  • Fire Rescue Commissioner and Deputy Fire Rescue Commissioners
  • Inspector-General for Emergency Management

Administrative offices:

  • Bushfire Recovery Victoria

Statutory authorities:

  • Country Fire Authority
  • Country Fire Authority Appeals Commission 
  • Emergency Management Victoria
  • Emergency Services Telecommunications Authority
  • Fire District Review Panel
  • Fire Rescue Victoria
  • Fire Rescue Victoria Appeals Commission
  • Fire Rescue Victoria Strategic Advisory Committee
  • Presumptive Rights Advisory Committee
  • Victoria State Emergency Service Authority 
 

Police

Statutory offices:

  • Chief Commissioner and Deputy Commissioners of Police
  • Chief Examiner and Examiner (jointly administered with the Attorney-General)

Statutory authorities:

  • Firearms Appeals Committee
  • Police Registration and Services Board
  • Road Safety Camera Commissioner
  • Road Safety Camera Commissioner Reference Group

Portfolio agencies:

  • Victoria Police
 

Racing

  • Greyhound Racing Victoria
  • Harness Racing Victoria
  • Office of the Racing Integrity Commissioner
  • Racing Victoria
  • Victorian Racing Tribunal
  • Victoria Racing Integrity Board
  • Victims of Crime Commissioner
  • Victims of Crime Consultative Committee
 

Youth Justice

  • Youth Parole Board